Education

 

2006 - 2008     Bachelor of Dance, Victorian College of the Arts – Melbourne University VIC

 

Awards

2017    Australian Dance Award: Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer The Dark Chorus Lucy Guerin Inc

2017    Helpmann Award Nomination: Best Male Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production - Lucy Guerin Inc. The Dark Chorus

2016    Green Room Award: Outstanding Male Dancer - The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)

2015    Green Room Award: Outstanding Visual Design - Jack Hancock and Bosco Shaw (costume and lighting) – Princess (Chunky Move)

2015    Green Room Award: Outstanding Sound Design - Alisdair Macindoe – Princess (Chunky Move)

2015    Green Room Award Nomination: Outstanding Male Dancer - Princess (Chunky Move)

 

2011    Short Sweet Dance Melbourne: Most Outstanding Male Dancer - Partially Here

 

2010    Short Sweet Dance Sydney: Most Outstanding Male Dancer – What Remains by Martin del Amo

2010    Short Sweet Dance Melbourne: Most Outstanding Male Dancer - STAIN

 

Film Credits

 

2016    Johnny – Tanzer

2016    Hopeful – Alex Watts

2015    Hunters – Ep: 107 - Valhalla Entertainment – Universal Cable Productions – Matchbox Productions

2015    Collision - University of Melbourne and Exit Films

 

2014    That Sugar Film – Madman Entertainment and Old Mates Productions – Director: Damon Gameau

2014    Mintaro - Fur Hairdressing - hair and fashion film

2014    A New Leaf - Peter Nigido

 

2013    Cut Snake Matchbox Pictures – Director: Tony Ayres

2013    Ono In a Space Bubble Super Wild Horses

2013    Reflections Folie a Duex - Melbourne Spring Fashion Week

2013    Takin Over Sex on Toast

 

2012    Rising Below Dirty Three

2012    Love Letter Clairy Browne and the Bangin’ Rackettes

2012    Little Ticket Brous

 

2011    Birth Folie a Duex – Client: Trimapee L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival

 

2010    Animala Folie a Duex – Client: Trimapee Melbourne Spring Fashion Week

2010    Saint Sebastian ReelDance International dance on screen festival James Welsby

 

2008    Manny and Quin VCA Center For Ideas

 

Performance History

 

2018    Arbory NYE Life on Mars Arbory Bar and Eatery & Arbory Afloat

2018    Arbory.LIVE Friday nights Nov-Dec Arbory Bar and Eatery & Arbory Afloat

2018    Pavlova Bar House of Mince

2018    Chin Chin Restaurant Live Performance

2018    Studio 54 Private Party Cummins & Partners

2018    Savi & VIII by Crema Display Suite Opening  

2018    Honco Disko 3rd Birthday Performance

2018    YUMMY Christmas Fundraiser

2018    NGV GALA Escher & Nendo National Gallery of Victoria International

2018    Worlds Within Worlds|Why Listen To Plants Liquid Architecture & Kelp DJ

2018    Common Ground w/ Honey Dijon Xe54

2018    Honey Dijon Strawberry Fields Festival

2018    BARBA Party THEBEARDEDHOMO

2018    NIDA Nights with Lucy Guerin Inc. Performance Lecture

2018    WXYZ Launch Party Lucy Guerin Inc.

2018    Melbourne Fringe Awards Night Performance

2018    Melbourne Fringe Woolf and Wilde Fringe Club Performance

2018    Melbourne Fringe Femme Fresh Fringe Club Performance

2018    YUMMY Brisbane Festival

2018    YUMMY Heaps Gay Trash Palace Brisbane

2018    The House of Presents Monster Ronson’s Berlin

2018    BARBA BERLIN THEBEARDEDHOMO Berlin

2018    YUMMY Edinburgh Fringe Festival

2018    YUMMY WINTERSWEET Toff In Town

2018    YUMMY Brisbane Festival Launch

2018    YUMMY Right Royal Cabaret Festival New Plymouth NZ

2018    NIGHT MASS DARK MOFO SuppleFox, Mathew Schreiber Hobart

2018    Société Anonyme: Costume Ball DARK MOFO Supplefox Hobart

2018    Winter Feast DARK MOFO Hobart

2018    Hear No Evil/Speak No Evil Feast 卌 Projekt 3488 Warburton

2018    Essays in Vibrational Poetics Fayen d’Evie Old Castlemaine Goal

2018    The Lost Dance Project Alice Springs

2018    Essays in Vibrational Poetics Fayen d’Evie, Aaron Mcpeake – Chelsea College of Arts Morgue London

2018    YUMMY Green Room Awards Melbourne

2018    WITCH Art That Moves Sydney

2018    YUMMY Adelaide Fringe Festival

2018    HONCHO DISKO Ancient World Adelaide
2018    YUMMY Fringe World Perth

2018    Accumulation Chunky Move & National Gallery of Victoria Extra Program

2018    PLUSH Rupert on Rupert Collingwood

2018    BARBA Party NYD THEBEARDEDHOMO

 

2017    PINK NYE Arbory Bar & Eatery

2017    Roving Performance Arbory Bar & Eatery

2017    The Mojo Moon Masquerade Shivoo Castlemaine

2017    WITCH - Forum of Sensory Motion MoreArt Jewel Train Station

2017    YUMMY Fundraiser Melba Spiegel Tent

2017    International CEO Conference

2017    Savi Communications Private Function

2017    Forum of Sensory Motion Outcomes from Athens Greece – Testing Grounds

2017    SIA LATER THEBEARDEDHOMO – Chasers Nightclub

2017    Christopher Boots Halloween  - Projekt 3488 Warburton

2017    Honcho Disko 100th The 86 Bar Collingwood

2017    I Can Eat Glass Darebin Arts Prize Opening, Bundoora Homestead Gallery - Belle Bassin

2017    SUPER FLUID Launch The Carlton Club

2017    Taylor Mac Melbourne Festival, Forum Theatre

2017    Thick & Juicy Halloween 24 Moons Bar Northcote

2017    Parramatta Lanes Festival Sydney

2017    The Coming Back Out Ball All the Queens Men, Melbourne Town Hall

2017    DISCORDIA Take Over Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe Festival

2017    Australian Dance Awards FANTASY Arts Centre Melbourne

2017    POST-APOCALYPTIC BODY SLAM Melbourne Fringe, Arts House Melbourne

2017    Armadale Private Party The Huxleys

2017    Studio 54 Private Party The Huxleys – Bond Bar  

2017    Creative Collective Exhibition Melbourne Fashion Week – Anastasia La Fey

2017    DIOR Performance National Gallery of Victoria – The Huxleys

2017    Night Dance Melanie Lane – Arts House

2017    YUMMY Midwinta Ball Fundraiser – Midsumma Festival

2017    Discordia Fringe Festival Launch

2017    Out of The Shadows Performing the Jewish Achieve – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

2017    Another Techno Party THEBEARDEDHOMO – My Aeon

2017    Forum of Sensory Motion Artist Residency – Athens Greece

2017    The Dark Chorus Lucy Guerin Inc. – Dark Mofo Festival – Hobart

2017    Dark Homo Closet Party - Dark Mofo Festival – Hobart

2017    YUMMY – Denim and Diamonds – Poof Doof & Rock City

2017    Hear No Evil/Speak No Evil Feast llll Projekt 3488 Warburton

2017    Private Birthday Performance  North Melbourne

2017    Another Techno Party THEBEARDEDHOMO – My Aeon

2017    Tourism Australia 50 Years International Convention Centre Sydney

2017    Lucy Guerin Inc 15th Birthday Party Lucy Guerin Inc Studios 

2017    Brutalist Anastasia La Fey  Fashion Runway

2017    YUMMY James Welsby – Private Function

2017    Australian Youth Dance Festival – Ausdance Victoria

2017    YUMMY James Welsby – Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melba Spiegeltent

2017    The Big Sleep Happy Hour Performance Night – Ready Made Works - Sydney

2017    Fellini Wedding The Huxleys

2017    Glam Rock Party The Huxleys - Supernormal Restaurant

2017    Hollywood Gunshy Fashion Runway

2017    Karen From Finance Fundraiser The John Curtain Hotel

2017    STELLAR PROJECT Prue Lang - Dance Massive - Dancehouse

2017    By Night Bowery Theatre & St Albans Community Centre Opening

2017    An Unnatural History Party The Huxleys - Australian International Documentary Conference – ACMI

2017    YUMMY James Welsby - Heaps Gay Pardi Gras – Sydney Mardi Gras – Factory Theatre

2017    BARBER SYDNEY THEBEARDEDHOMO - Sydney Mardi Gras

2017    Trough X Sydney Nik Dimopoulos - Metro Theatre

2017    BEAUT x HONCHO DISKO The Toff in Town

2017    M*Sync HTRK’s Jonnine Standish and Unconscious Collective - Tropic Of Cancer - MPavilion

2017    YUMMY James Welsby – Midsumma After Party THEBEARDEDHOMO

2017    YUMMY James Welsby – Midsumma Carnival T Dance

2016    RED NYE - Arbory Bar & Eatery

2016    Princess - Off The Grid Festival

2016    Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring Cycle) Opera Australia – The Arts Centre

2016    Honcho Disko 1st Birthday The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    Private Performance DT Creative Technology Agency – 524 Flinders

2016    Honcho Disko The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    Tanzer Band Residency Grace Darling Hotel Collingwood

2016    The Inaugural ACCA Party – Anni Davey - KC Studios Kensington

2016    Honcho Disko The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    Heaps Gay Heaps Yummy James Welsby – Melbourne Music Week – Victorian State Library

2016    Private Performance Berta Restaurant Sydney

2016    Gaga Rave Party THEBEARDEDHOMO & Queen – Sircuit Bar Fitzroy

2016    Handovers + Translations Fayen d’Evie in collaboration with Troy McConnell, Sophie Takåch and Prue Lang

2016    Hiromi Tango and Dylan Martorell Finale Performance ‘Wrapped’  Public Art Melbourne Biennial Lab: What Happens Now? Curator Natalie King                Commissioned by City of Melbourne for Queen Victoria Market - Melbourne Festival

2016    The Ends Supplefox and The Huxleys – Arbory Bar and Eatery Flinders Walk Melbourne

2016    Private Performance Prince Tribute The Huxleys

2016    NANCY 4 Karen From Finance – The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    The Dark Chorus Lucy Guerin Inc. – World Premier Melbourne Festival – Meat Market

2016    Closet Party Heaps Gay – 24 Moons Bar

2016    Yummy Up Late James Welsby - Melbourne Fringe Festival Fringe Hub

2016    Flesh Fanatics Holly Durant - Melbourne Fringe Festival Fringe Hub

2016    Private Wedding Performance Projekt 3488 Warburtan

2016    The WRAP Closing Party - Darwin Festival

2016    Multimodal Lee Serle – The Substation - Newport

2016    Honcho Disko The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    Crisco Party THEBEARDEDHOMO – Hugs & Kisses Club

2016    Naomi Smalls & Kim Chi Australian Tour In The Dark – Greyhound hotel

2016    Closet Party: 7th Birthday Edition Yah Yah’s Night Club Collingwood

2016    Genki Party Hugs & Kisses Club

2016    Typical Party My Aeon

2016    BLACKLIST Supple Fox Dark MOFO Hobart

2016    Tanzer Band EP Launch The Toff in Town

2016    Hear No Evil 3 Projekt 3488 Warburton

2016    All We Cannot Say – A Silent Party The Boon Companions

2016    Best of the Best Gala Fundraising initiative by the NGV Women’s Association – National Gallery of Victoria

2016    The Next Unveiling - Eastland Shopping Centre Opening  Curator: Sophia Brous

2016    ONE PARTY THEBEARDEDHOMO – Chasers Nightclub

2016    Stellar Project Prue Lang Room to Move Dancehouse (work in progress showing)

2016    Locavore Studio Secret Dinner/Media Launch Projekt 3488

2016    Heads With Tales presents MASSIMILIANO PAGLIARA Hugs & Kisses Club

2016    YUMMY James Welsby – Melba Spiegel Tent Collingwood

2016    I Can Eat Glass Belle Bassin – Heidi Gallery

2016    Honcho Disko The 86 Bar Collingwood

2016    Private Performance Arbory Bar and Eatery Flinders Walk Melbourne

2016    CULT Strut & Fret Production House – Adelaide Fringe Festival

2016    Feed The Horse Adelaide Fringe Festival Fringe Club

2016    Australian International Documentary Conference Opening Party The Huxleys ACMI

2016    DAY FOR NIGHT: 24 HRS Performance Space Sydney

2016    David Bowie Tribute Night The Huxleys The Carlton Club

2016    YASS PRIDE Midsumma Pride March After Party

2016    M*SYNC HTRK’s Jonnine Standish and Unconscious Collective MPavilion

2016    JIZZ Midsumma Carnival After Party THEBEARDEDHOMO

 

 

2015    Unicorns Christmas Party Delsi Cat Rubix Warehouse

2015    Besen Family Performance The Huxleys

2015    Robin Boyd Foundation Design Gala The Huxleys Hellenic Museum

2015    NOTOBERFEST Arbory Bar and Eatery Flinders Walk Melbourne

2015    Private Performance Rah Bar South Yarra      

2015    CULT Melbourne Fringe Festival Fringe Hub

2015    Some Were Carried, Some _ Dragged Behind Eglė Budvytytė ACCA In The City

2015    S.O.S Garrett & Will Huxley The Side Part – Melbourne Fringe Festival  

2015    Hard Things To Talk About Glider – Café Paci – The Ethics Centre

2015    Transfigured Holly Durant & lily Goodfellow – Lorne Arts Festival

2015    Glitterati Bar The Bar Dream The Carlton Club – Garrett & Will Huxley

2015    YUMMY James Welsby – The Toff In Town

2015    S.O.S Garrett & Will Huxley – The Bakehouse Studios

2015    David Bowie Late Nights ACMI

2015    Matt Format & Friends Imperial Hotel Sydney

2015    Princess (excerpt) Arts House FUTURE FUTURE

2015    On View: Live Portraits Sue Healey Company – Performance Space 

2015    Retro Futurismus Anni & Maude Davey Fortyfive Downstairs

2015    The Feast Dark MOFO Festival Hobart

2015    Wild at Heart Unconscious Collective – Ash Keating – Bompas & Parr Dark MOFO Hobart

2015    S.O.S Garrett & Will Huxley BLACKLIST Dark MOFO Hobart

2015    BLACKLIST Supple Fox Dark MOFO Hobart

2015    Feed The Horse – BARBA Party – Hugs and Kisses Melbourne

2015    Feed The Horse - GoodGod Minceteria House of Mince VIVID LIVE Sydney Opera House

2015    For Fanny’s Sake – Lennox Cakes Diamonds Fundraiser The Toff In Town

2015    Partially Here – Menu Launch Prix Fixe Dining Melbourne

2015    On View: Quintet – Sue Healey Dance Massive Dancehouse

2015    SPACEPROJECT – Prue Lang Dance Massive Dancehouse

2015    Dance Farm Game Show - 2ndToe Dance – White Night Festival

2015    Hear No Evil Speak No Evil – Projekt 3488 Warburton

2015    First Friday Dance Club - City of Melbourne

2015    Faux Mo Mona Foma Festival - Hobart

2015    Forever Now Aphids - Mona Foma Festival

 

 

2014    X The Show - The X Studio Kings Cross

2014    A Ten Minute Event Of Lived Abstraction – Prue Lang – Pieces For Small Spaces

2014    Clock It – David Wells

2014    Invite The World To Dinner - Restaurant Australia MONA Hobart & Supple Fox

2014    Miss Goldie – Australian Dance Awards Ausdance NSW Sydney Opera House

2014    The Embassy – Prospect 3 New Orleans Biennale – Kirsha Kaechele MONA Hobart

2014    Projekt3488 – AGT Cleave Fundraiser - Warburton

2014    Keep Everything National Tour – Mobile States – Performing Lines – Chunky Move

            (Adelaide, Perth, Brisbane, Hobart, Sydney, Melbourne)

2014    The Lost Dance Project Development Showing – 2ndToe Dance

2014    The Lost Dance Project excerpt Dance and Death – Holly Durant – Grant St Theatre Bar

2014    Partially Here Dance and Death – Holly Durant – Grant St Theatre Bar

2014    Princess Chunky Move Next Move – It Cannot Be Stopped – Chunky Move Studios

2014    Let Them Eat Cake – Tristan Meecham - IETM BALL - Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall

2014    HEX James Welsby – Next Wave Festival – Forty-Five Downstairs

2014    By Night – Ernst & Young Conference – National Gallery of Victoria International

2014    Princess Melbourne Now February Solo Series - National Gallery of Victoria Australia

2014    Faux Mo Supple Fox – Mona Foma Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

 

2013    By Night HEX Fundraiser James Welsby - Hares and Hyenas Book Store

2013    Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring Cycle) Opera Australia – The Arts Centre

2013    Fantasy Immersed Dance Industry Night – National Theatre St Kilda

2013    Winter Feast – Dark MOFO Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

2013    Faux Mo Supple Fox – Dark MOFO Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

2013    Course IOU Dance 2 Narelle Benjamin – Io Myers Studio UNSW (Sydney)

2013    Partially Here Live at The Memo Television Series – Memo Theatre

2013    The Red Queen Swans vs. Hawthorne AFL Grand Final Coin Toss - MCG

2013    Family 2ndToe Dance Collective – Revolt Artspace

2013    TRYBE an Opera In Paint Anthony Breslin – Chapel off Chapel

2013    Slow Dances for Fast Times Martin del Amo – Carriage Works (Sydney)

2013    By Night Next Wave Social – Northcote Town Hall

2013    Disco White Night Festival, 2ndToe Dance – Federation Square

2013    Faux Mo (Partially Here) Supple Fox – Mona Foma Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

2013    Formidabelt Live Installation – Mona Market Mona Foma Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

 

2012    By Night School Performance - Koo Wee Rup High School

2012    Partially Here Decadence art and fashion night – Donkey Wheel House

2012    By Night Short Sweet + Dance Festival – Chapel off Chapel

2012    More Than Matter VCA graduation Season – Space 28 VCA

2012    Dance Farm Game Show 2ndToe Dance - Harvest Music Festival

2012    Partially Here NightTime Twilight – Performance Space – St Stephens Church (Sydney)

2012    By Night Immersed Dance Industry Night – National Theatre

2012    Variant Sue Healey Company - Reginald Season Seymour Centre (Sydney)

2012    More Than Matter YFEST Youth Festival – The Esplanade (Singapore)

2012    Keep Everything Antony Hamilton Next Move Chunky Move – Chunky Move Studios

2012    Vegas The Last Greatest Show on Earth Fundraiser – Thornbury Theatre

2012    Partially Here Short Shorts Film Festival – North Bondi (Sydney)

2012    Partially Here Mince Pie House of Mince Queer Hip Hop Night – Phoenix Public House

2012    Faux Mo (Partially Here, Stain) Supple Fox – Mona Foma Festival – Hobart (Tasmania)

2012    Assembly Chunky Move Victorian Opera Sydney Festival – City Recital Hall (Sydney)

 

2011    More Than Matter VCA Dance Season – Space 28 VCA

2011    Assembly Chunky Move Victorian Opera Melbourne Arts Festival – Recital Center Southbank

2011    Partially Here Immersed Dance Industry Night – National Theatre

2011    The Cave International Jazz Festival Supple Fox 2ndToe Dance collective – Kelvin Club

2011    Untrained Regional Tour Lucy Guerin Inc – Brisbane, Toowoomba, Lismore, Coffs Harbour, Newcastle

2011    Partially Here Short Sweet + Dance Festival – Chapel off Chapel

2011    Forseen Narelle Benjamin and Francis Rings – Bangarra Dance Theatre, Riverside Theatre (Sydney)

2011    Untrained Lucy Guerin Inc Wentworth Festival – Mildura Arts Centre Mildura

 

2010    Variant Stage 1 Sue Healey Company LiveWorks – Carriage Works (Sydney)

2010    It Sounds Silly 2ndToe Dance, Project Y, & Collaboration the Project – Theatre Works

2010    Dwell Katie Noonan & The Captains live – HiFi Bar

2010    What Remains Martin del Amo Short Sweet Dance Sydney

2010    Something Blew 2ndToe Dance, Theatre Works Season – Theatre Works

2010    The Cave International Jazz Festival Supple Fox – Tuscan Bar

2010    Stain Short Sweet + Dance Festival – Chapel off Chapel

2010    The Lost Living Cobie Orger, Next Wave Festival – Donkey Wheel House

2010    What Remains Martin del Amo Late Night Lounge – Sydney Opera House (Sydney)

 

2009    What Remains/Reverb Martin del Amo Melbourne Fringe Festival – Bendigo Town Hall (Bendigo)

2009    What Remains/Reverb Martin del Amo Melbourne Fringe Festival – Grattan Gardens

2009    Stain Pieces for Small Spaces Lucy Guerin Inc.

2009    Take off your Skin (TOYS) Melbourne Fringe Festival – Melbourne CBD

2009    Down the Rabbit Hole Collaboration the Project – Theatre Works

2009    Something Blew Stage 1 2ndToe Dance Collective Theatre Works Season – Theatre Works

2009    Foreign Contaminant Vertical Shadows a Contemporary Jazz Company – Renaissance Theatre

2009    Solo Performance Disappear Here Supple Fox – Mercat Cross Hotel

2009    Something Blew 2ndToe Dance - Immersed Dance Industry Night – National Theatre St Kilda

2009    Something Blew 2ndToe Dance - Theatre Works Season – Theatre Works

2009    Lit Theatre Works Season – Theatre Works

2009    Un-bend Five - A Night of Choreography Direction Abigail Sebaly, Thornbury Theatre

2009    Open Wide With the Lot, Kyle Kremerskothen & Lucy Guerin Inc.  

 

2008    Dislocate Coming Out Season – Dance House

2008    Fray Coming Out Season – Dance House

2008    Fray Macau Fringe Festival – China

2008    Dwell VCA Student Works Season – Victorian College of the Arts

 

2007    The Adventurous Marriage of Melon and Choley VCA Student Works Season – Victorian College of the Arts - James Welsby

2007    Alone VCA Student Works Season – Victorian College of the Arts

 

2006    Fray VCA Student Works Season – Victorian College of the Arts